Tangible operation of intermediate-band solar cells with quantum-dot superlattices controlling the minibands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子ドット / 中間バンド型太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effects of the internal electric field on two-step photocarrier generation in InAs/GaAs quantum dot superlattice (QDSL) intermediate-band solar cells (IBSCs). The extra photocurrent caused by the two-step photoexcitation was maximal for a reversely biased electric field, while the current generated by the interband photoexcitation increased monotonically with increasing electric field intensity. The internal electric field in solar cells separated photogenerated electrons and holes in the superlattice (SL) miniband that played the role of an intermediate band, and the electron lifetime was extended to the microsecond scale, which improved the intersubband transition strength, therefore increasing the two-step photocurrent. These results validate that long-lifetime electrons are key to maximising the two-step photocarrier generation in QDSL-IBSCs.