Challenge to high-speed low-cost fabrication of large-area organic devices using the high-velocity molecular beam cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masakazu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80332568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 亮介  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (60611530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Hirotaka  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (70713634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機薄膜 / 真空蒸着法 / 高速分子線 / 有機薄膜デバイス / プロセスコスト削減 / 有機トランジスタ / 有機太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To eliminate the disadvantages of vacuum-evaporation methods for the fabrication of organic semiconductor devices, long process time and high instrumental costs, the high-velocity molecular-beam (HVMB) cell with a hot capillary has been developed. By designing, manufacturing, and improving HVMB cells and general-use evaporation-source components, the growth rate became 50-fold faster than that by the conventional method. We have demonstrated that the total process time, including those for evacuation and cell heating/cooling, to fabricate a semiconductor layer of a transistor can be reduced to 1/3 of that by the conventional method. Sufficiently high carrier mobility is obtained by heating the substrate to 60°C even under the high-speed evaporation condition.