Project/Area Number |
15K13955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Horita Masahiro 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50549988)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 窒化ガリウム / 金属-絶縁体-半導体界面 / 超臨界水 / レーザーアニール / 絶縁膜 / MIS界面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gallium nitride have attracted much attention as power semiconductor devices. Fabrication of metal-insulator-semiconductor structure is one of the key issues for GaN power devices. We investigated oxidation of gallium nitride (GaN) to form gallium oxide (GaO) insulator by super critical water oxidation as well as thermal oxidation. It was revealed that GaO formed by thermal oxidation was improved by the super critical water annealing while direct oxidation by super critical water was difficult.