Sublattice reversal epitaxy on high-index substrates for semiconductor coupled multilayer cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Kitada Takahiro  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部(連携), 特任教授 (90283738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井須 俊郎  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 特任教授 (00379546)
熊谷 直人  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (40732152)
盧 翔孟  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部(連携), 特任助教 (80708800)
南 康夫  徳島大学, 大学院理工学研究部(連携), 特任准教授 (60578368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電子・電気材料 / 薄膜・量子構造 / 半導体非線形光学材料 / 微小光共振器 / テラヘルツ波発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sublattice reversal in III-V compound semiconductors was successfully demonstrated by GaAs/Ge/GaAs system grown on high-index (113)B GaAs substrates by molecular beam epitaxy. A thin layer of Ge was introduced as a group IV material to realize sublattice reversal epitaxy of GaAs on the (113)B substrate. Using the sublattice reversal by the GaAs/Ge/GaAs on (113)B, we also successfully grew a unique coupled cavity structure comprising of two GaAs cavity layers and three GaAs/AlAs distributed Bragg reflector multilayers, in which the second-order nonlinear susceptibility of the top side cavity is inverted from that of the bottom side cavity. Novel terahertz emitting devices with good performance are expected by the inverted coupled cavity structure based on the sublattice reversal technology on high-index substrates.