Establishment of carrier controlled semiconducting diamond by high-pressure and high-temperature technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Fumitaro  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (60456994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 正史  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (90432799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 高温・高圧合成 / ドーピング / 電子材料 / イオン注入 / ナノ構造 / ナノ多結晶 / 半導体 / 不純物 / ナノ多結晶ダイヤモンド / 導電性 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the future application of electronic materials, we investigates the conductivity of nano-polycrystalline diamond synthesized by high-pressure and high-temperature technique. Also to control its conductivity, we tried impurity doping on the diamond. We observed semiconducting conductivity for the nano-polycrystalline diamond at temperatures higher than 400 degree C. Also, optical characteristics were investigated on that. When nano-polycrystalline diamond was synthesized with InP, it seemed to be introduced into the crystal. We prepared single crystalline diamond and put P ion implantation on its surface. After applying high pressure and high temperature for the diamond, unexpected pyramidal microstructure was formed on the surface.