Project/Area Number |
15K13958
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mito Masaki 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60315108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田尻 恭之 福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (90441740)
Research Collaborator |
TSURUTA Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波 / 動的歪み / スイッチング機構 / 相転移現象 / 動的ひずみ / 強相間電子系 / 半導体 / 交差相関 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By modifying strain tensor from the viewpoint of time and space using ultrasonic wave, we stabilize a quasi-equilibrium state different from genuine equilibrium state, so that we lead to the development of experimental techniques to control the many-body effects. The time resolution of the structural modification covers 0.1 - 100 MHz. As the first stage, we looked for the finding of giant physical response for creation of electronic device. In previous ultrasonic experiments, the ultrasonic devices are used as both the field source and detector. There the response at the zero limit of the ultrasonic field is investigated. However, the present experiment utilizes the ultrasonic wave as the external source, and we conduct the electric and magnetic measurements.