Development of all-electrical control of nuclear spin states using nuclear electric resonance
Project/Area Number |
15K13960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Tetsuya 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (20344476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 憲治 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (50360946)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 核電気共鳴 / スピン注入 / 動的核スピン偏極 / ハーフメタル強磁性体 / 半導体スピン注入 / ハーフメタル / 核スピン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nuclear spins in semiconductors are an ideal system for implementing quantum bits (qubits) for quantum computation because they have an extremely long coherence time. In this project, an all-electrical control of nuclear spin states has been developed by the combined use of an electrical spin injection from a highly polarized spin source into a semiconductor and the nuclear electric resonance (NER). An efficient spin injection into GaAs from a half-metallic spin source of Co2MnSi and an efficient gate control of spin-injection signals were demonstrated. Moreover, an efficient nuclear polarization through the interactions between electron spins and nuclear spins and the electrical control through NER induced by an RF electric field applied to the gate were demonstrated. This provides a novel all-electrical solid-state NER system with high spatial resolution and high sensitivity needed to implement scalable nuclear-spin based qubits.