Quasi-three-dimensional integration using time-domain interconnection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Koji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20250699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疑似三次元集積 / 集積回路 / 時間軸配線 / 時間軸 / 擬似三次元集積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as a novel integrated circuit architecture, a quasi-3D integration scheme, in which time domain is taken as a new integration dimension and combined with a conventional physical 2D integration of the integrated circuit technology, has been established and its effectiveness has been evaluated. Taking multiple-stage 2D image processing circuits as a specific evaluation example, a quasi-3D signal processing architecture composed of an array of unit processing nodes and temporary memory elements acting as time-domain interconnects has been developed. Its superior performance against the conventional parallel processing architecture, in which multiple signal processing layers are simply placed in a 2D integration plane, has been demonstrated.