Study on GaN-based vertical transistors using ScAlMgO4 substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suemitsu Tetsuya  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (90447186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 隆志  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40393730)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / パワーデバイス / トランジスタ / SCAM基板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaN HEMT heterostructures are grown on cleaved ScAlMgO4 (SCAM) substrates. By using small off-cut SCAM, HEMT structures with flat surface comparable to those grown on conventional sapphire substrates are confirmed. As a part of the GaN HEMT process, neutral beam etching is applied to the GaN material systems for the first time. By means of this advanced etching, significant reduction of current collapse in GaN HEMTs are observed. The cleaving of thin SCAM layers off from bulk SCAM substrates is also a key technology to achieve GaN vertical transistors. It has been confirmed that thick GaN layers are automatically cleaved off from SCAM substrates during cooling down after growth by means of the stain induced by thermal expansion.