Project/Area Number |
15K13964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スピン・軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道トルク / 集積回路 / 3端子磁気メモリ素子 / スピンホール効果 / 3端子磁気メモリ素子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new magnetization switching scheme, which is expected to be applied to high-performance and ultralow-power integrated circuits, was proposed. Also, demonstration of its basic operation, elucidation of its physical mechanism, and establishment of technological basics for integrated-circuits applications have been addressed. This work has shown a new magnetization switching scheme utilizing spin-orbit interaction, so-called spin-orbit torque induced magnetization switching, and have clarified the factors governing the threshold current density and nano-second dynamics. The sub-ns, field-free magnetization switching has also been demonstrated. Through these researches, fundamental and technological basics of spin-orbit torque switching for the application to integrated circuits have been established.