Study on Analog-to-Digital Converter Algorithms Using Number Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Haruo  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20292625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整数論 / ヒボナッチ数列 / 黄金比 / 白銀比 / AD変換器 / DA変換器 / 魔方陣 / ラテン方陣 / 逐次比較近似 / AD変換 / 冗長性 / 誤差補正 / フィボナッチ数列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several circuit/layout algorithms for AD/DA converters have been developed based on number theory, which can improve their performance. These have been verified with theoretical analysis and simulation results. (1) Layout algorithms for segmented DA converters have been developed based on magic squares and Latin squares.(2) Successive approximation register (SAR) ADC architectures with golden ratio weights and silver ratio weights have been investigated and it is shown that they can be reliable, error tolerant and high speed. Also their internal DA converter circuit configurations with simple architectures have been proposed. (3) The relationship between the golden-weighted SAR ADC and the golden ratio search algorithm has been clarified.