Uncooled, high-sensitivity terahertz bolometer using MEMS resonators.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Kazuhiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Masahiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (10466857)
YOSHIDA Kenji  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (50738599)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Ya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / MEMS / 検出器 / ボロメータ / 光検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated and demonstrated a new type terahertz bolometer based on a doubly clamped MEMS beam resonator. This bolometer operates at room temperature and detects the shift in the resonance frequency of the MEMS beam due to heating by terahertz radiation. The present bolometer has a sensitivity comparable to or better than that of conventional room-temperature operated terahertz sensors. Furthermore, when a frequency-modulation (FM) detection scheme that tracks the resonance frequency by applying a feedback loop is used, a fast detection speed which is 100-1000 times higher than that of other room-temperature thermal sensors are obtained, demonstrating the usefulness of our novel terahertz bolometer based on the MEMS beam resonator.