Ultra-Low Voltage Operating Silicon Nanowire Transistors with Threshold Voltage Self-Adjusting Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Toshiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20192718)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Masaharu Kobayashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (40740147)
Takuya Saraya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (90334367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体物性 / 大規模集積回路 / MOSFET / ナノワイヤトランジスタ / しきい値電圧自己調整 / MOSトランジスタ / 規模集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, silicon nanowire transistor with threshold voltage (Vth) self-adjusting mechanism was designed and fabricated in order to realize ultra-low voltage operating transistors. In this mechanism, Vth decreases at the ON-state and Vth increases at the OFF-state, resulting in ultra-low voltage operation. The width of the fabricated nanowire transistor was as small as 38nm. It was confirmed that the fabricated nanowire transistor has the Vth self-adjusting mechanism at supply voltage as low as 0.1V.