Development of nano-contamination detection using optical scattering of evanescent interference field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 健太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ナノコンタミネーション / エバネッセント干渉定在場 / 光散乱 / インライン検出 / 開口近接場プローブ / マイクロ流体ノズル / マイクロピペット / 光散乱インライン検出 / マイクロ流体 / イオンコンダクタンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of nano-particle smaller than the diffraction limit is required in semiconductor manufacturing. To break through the limit, we proposed following two in-line particle detection techniques using near-field light. 1) Particle sizing technique using evanescent interference field (EIF) on a prism. When a nanoparticle passes through EIF, the scattering intensity of nanoparticle is periodically modulated. By calculating contrast of modulated scattering intensity, a particle size can be estimated easily. In this study, we measured EIF scattering from polystyrene particles in diameter 88 nm and 220nm on a prism. 2) Particle detection in the vicinity of micro ejection nozzle technique using apertured near-field probe. We fabricated a near-field probe from optical fiber and micro nozzle from glass pipette. We measured the fluorescence of fluorescent dye and fluorescent bead in the jet ejected from micro nozzle using near-field probe.