A study on integrated single organic semiconductor complementary transistors with top-gate structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Shun-ichiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30282859)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Yasutaka
HIROKI Mizuha
FURUYAMA Shu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機半導体 / 有機絶縁体 / 相補型トランジスタ / 界面制御 / 低仕事関数金属 / 微細化 / 集積化 / 疑似相補型トランジスタ / しきい値制御 / トップゲート構造 / 窒素添加六ホウ化ランタン / ペンタセン / ルブレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated top-gate type single organic semiconductor complementary transistor (CMOS) utilizing low work-function metal as an interface control layer to improve the characteristics of organic semiconductor transistor (OFET).
Firstly, single crystal channel rubrene-based OFET was successfully fabricated by the narrow line crystallization of rubrene. Next, the top-gate type pentacene-based OFET with amorphous rubrene gate insulator was realized by the lithography process with the channel length of 2.3 um. Finally, electron injection to the pentacene was realized by the nitrorogen-doped LaB6 interface control layer. Furthermore, it was realized that the back-gate type single organic semiconductor pentacene-based pseudo CMOS utilizing threshold voltage control by the nitrogen-doped LaB6 interface control layer. The logic swing of 1.8 V was obtained in air. These results are expected to realize the single organic semiconductor CMOS.