Development of sensitive charge-pumping spin-resonance method and its application to spin control in electron-pair recombination process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2016)
University of Toyama (2015)
Principal Investigator
ONO YUKINORI  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (80374073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 敏章  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20304248)
堀 匡寛  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 講師 (50643269)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsチャージポンピング / 電子スピン共鳴 / シリコン酸化膜界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the charge-pumping (CP) electrically detected magnetic resonance (EDMR), and improved its sensitivity. Owing to the improved sensitivity, we successfully performed the CP-EDMR experiments on silicon MOS transistors. The current sensitivity is as low as 103 spins and it is expected that single spin detection is possible by higher frequency (GHz range) operations. We also demonstrated that the energy spectroscopy can be performed by the CP-EDMR.
These results indicated that the developed CP-EDMR allows us to investigate the spin correlation during the CP process.