Challenge to the short-term prediction of earthquakes by the observation and new theory of electromagnetic plasma waves propagating on the surface of the earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Fujii Masafumi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (60361945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Akio  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (00545668)
TAHARA Minoru  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 助手 (40242482)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電磁波 / 地震 / 表面プラズマ波 / 電磁波伝搬 / 地震電磁気学 / 地震前兆現象 / 地殻応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possibility of short-term prediction of earthquakes by means of an electromagnetic approach, we have analyzed theoretically the anomalous propagation of electromagnetic waves to out-of-sight distant places before earthquakes. On or before earthquakes, electrical charges are generated by the stress change on the earth’s crust, and appear on the surface of the earth. The surface charges then interact with electromagnetic waves in air, couple strongly with the waves as a surface plasma wave, and further, diffract and scatter the electromagnetic waves, resulting in an electromagnetic wave reaching to a far place. We verified this phenomenon numerically by considering the actual mountainous landform. We have also started observation of electromagnetic waves with the method based on the new theory.