Development of highly sensitive, high-speed hybrid gas sensors using nano-carbon electrodes and polymeric functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Eiji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (50303441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ポリイミド / 湿度センサ / ガスセンサ / ナノ誘電体 / 有機半導体 / MISデバイス / 高速ガス制御 / ナノハイブリッド / 容量計測システム / アセトンセンサ / 自動制御システム / ナノシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed printed capacitive humidity sensors with highly gas permeable carbon nanotube top electrodes using solution techniques. The hydrophobic, porous carbon nanotube network was suitable for gas permeation, and the response of the capacitive humidity sensors showed extremely fast and highly sensitive. We developed measurement system and it enabled us to vary the ambient relative humidity within 0.02 s. It was revealed that the response time was almost proportional to the square of the thickness of the polyimide dielectric layer, d, and the sensitivity was inversely proportional to d. The rise time decreased to 40 ms. This is suitable for use in high-speed humidity sensors to realize a real-time humidity and breath-sensing measurement system. An very sensitive acetone sensors were obtained by the nano-hybrid sistem of alumina nanorods, nano-catalysis, and organic semiconductors. Sub-ppm response was successfully obtained by p-type air-stable organic semiconductor.