Ultrasonic probe using polarity inverted piezoelectric layer
Project/Area Number |
15K13974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 圧電薄膜 / 超音波プローブ / 極性反転構造 / 高周波超音波プローブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polarity inverted multilayered transducers are attractive for high order mode excitation and high power operation. The control of the polarity in ScAlN and ZnO films by ion beam irradiation during film growth were reported. We found that the usual ScAlN and ZnO films grown by a standard planar sputtering possess (0001) Al-polarity and (000-1) O-polarity, respectively. In this study, we considered that the polarity inverted (0001)/(000-1) multilayer can be easily obtained by depositing usual (0001) Al-polar ScAlN film on usual (000-1) O-polar ZnO film. The polarities of the layers were determined by a press test using an oscilloscope. 2nd mode excitations were clearly observed in the longitudinal wave conversion loss in the transducers.