Project/Area Number |
15K13977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正光 鳥羽商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (00413790)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (40455449)
Research Collaborator |
Baumberg Jeremy University of Cambridge, Director of the Nanophotonics Centre, Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン / NEMS / 静電アクチュエータ / アクティブプラズモン / メカニカルプラズモニクス / 導波路 / 光ファイバ / ラボ・オン・チップファイバ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface plasmons (SPs) can be efficiently excited in nanosized metal particles and structure, have a resonance wavelength depends on the conditions. Active plasmon filter consists of a metallic subwavelength grating with nano electro mechanical system (NEMS) actuator was developed the plasmon resonance wavelength to be shifted with an electrical signal. The same holds for plasmon waveguide. Therefore, the resonance wavelength and propagation distance would change in structure if the structural configuration of plasmon waveguide could be modified. This research proposes an active gap plasmon waveguide (AGPW) by forming a gap plasmon waveguide with a NEMS actuator and moving the metallic wall. When a voltage is applied to the structure, electrostatic attraction operates on the gap, deflecting the metallic walls and changing the structure. In this work, we fabricate an AGPW, and evaluate the optical characteristics with an electrical signal.