Computational study of pattern formation process in scale-boundary region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA MASAAKI  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30264807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 正敏  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40170279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI YOSHIHIKO  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50285300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 電子線リソグラフィ / 極端紫外線リソグラフィ / ナノインプリント / マルチスケールシミュレーション / スケール境界領域 / レジスト分子 / 分子動力学法 / 確率論的シミュレーション / マルチスケール解析 / 半導体リソグラフィ / モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiscale simulations are performed to clarify the factors to determine the pattern formation process in scale-boundary region. In the electron beam and extreme ultraviolet lithography, when the pattern size is enough large compared to the resist molecular size, the exposure and development conditions becomes dominant in the pattern formation process. However, the pattern size becomes smaller than the resist molecular size, the structure and behavior of the resist molecules largely affect the pattern formation process. In the nanoimprint lithography, the formed pattern structures are also determined by the relation between the pattern and resist molecular sizes.