3D SQUID microscope for sensing vector magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takekazu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00159732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEZAWA Masaaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40357976)
HAYASHI Masahiko  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60301040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Mutsuo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20500672)
MIYAJIMA Shigeyuki  大阪府立大学, 客員研究員 (50708055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導材料・素子 / SQUID素子 / 走査型顕微鏡 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a vector sensor for sensing magnetic fields by using a 3-dimensional (3D) scanning superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) microscope. A vector senor consists of three SQUID sensors on the same chip and each SQUID sensor has a pick-up coil for X, Y, or Z direction. Three coils with readout circuits are configured in orthogonal with each other to measure the magnetic field vector. The critical current density Jc of a Josephson junction (JJ) is 320 A/cm2 and the minimum critical current Ic of JJ becomes 12uA. We use an XYZ piezo-driven scanner for controlling the position of the pick-up coils in the range of 5 mm x 5 mm at low temperatures. The room-temperature electronics has the bandwidth of 6 MHz.
The software for the image processing of the scanning SQUID microscope has been improved so that the estimated magnetic flux after process is close to the true value. A function to calculate the magnetic flux inside an area on the image has been newly provided.