Study on reversible / irreversible switching mechanism of 3state smart-windows by anion concentration control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Takayuki  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (80203537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 關 成之  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (50449378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / フェルミ準位 / スマートウィンドウ / 安定性 / プラズモン / プッシュバック効果 / 核成長 / 銀イオン / プラズモン吸収 / エレクトロクロミズム / 酸化スズ / スプレーCVD / LSPR / エレクトロクロミック / 電気化学素子 / 熱遮蔽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the particle size and distribution of the particle size of silver nanoparticles based on the growth process of silver and controlled them from electric field intensity, voltage waveform, and silver ion concentration in solution. As a result, the frequency of nucleation of silver changes depending on the ion concentration in the vicinity of the electrode interface, so that the size and the distribution of particle size formed nanoparticles are different. Finally, it is possible to indicate from transparent to mirror or black state.
Further, from the viewpoint of energy level, based on the guideline that the silver Fermi level (Ef) is stable when it is lower than the surrounding Ef in order to stabilize the silver nanoparticles which tend to aggregate and migrate Study was carried out. As a result, it was revealed that it is caused by the formation of a self-assembled monolayer of a specific organic compound.