Development of position detection type organic image sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morimune Taichiro  香川高等専門学校, 電子システム工学科, 准教授 (30455167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJII Hirotake  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00324814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords位置検出センサ / 有機半導体 / 逆構造 / 測定精度 / 逆構造型 / 光センサ / 有機半導体材料 / 有機位置検出センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic Position-Sensitive devices are expected to be the optical image sensor on a flexible substrate, and they have been studied for their high sensitivity high accuracy. In our experiment, the position detection sensor is prepared with a copper phthalocyanine CuPc: fullerene C60 bulk-heterostructure having sensitivity to red light, and we report the characteristics of the device with invertied structure using Al-doped ZnO (ZnO:Al). We fabricated one-dimensional inverted structure organic position sensitive detectors, and we investigated the measurement linearity of the devices with the recombination loss model in the interface between the resistive layer and active layer. Although low linearity of the measurement accuracy by the charge traps and recombines to be taken out to the output electrodes has been a major issue for practical use, we report that a maximum measurement error has been improved by increasing the sensitivity of the active layer.