Fabrication process of double metal waveguide structures for higher temperature operation of GaN-based THz-QCLs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Terashima Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平山量子光素子研究室, 研究員 (30450406)
Research Collaborator Lin Tsung-Tse
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords量子カスケードレーザ / テラヘルツ / 窒化物半導体 / 砒化ガリウム / 両面金属導波路 / GaN / GaAs / メタルボンディング / ウェットエッチング / レーザリフトオフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fabrication process of double metal waveguide structures on gallium-nitride materials and a design of functionalizing quantum cascade structures on gallium-arsenide materials are investigated for the purpose of higher temperature operation of terahertz quantum cascade lasers. High temperature operation up to 145 K is realized by incorporating a modulation- and an electron-barrier extraction layers to quantum cascade structures on gallium-arsenide materials. On the establishment of the fabrication process for double metal waveguide structures on gallium-nitride materials, the lift-off of gallium-nitride quantum structures from sapphire substrates is realized by optimizing metal bonding conditions and applying laser ablation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は量子カスケードレーザ(QCL)の課題である動作温度の高温化を目指しており、本課題の遂行によって砒化ガリウム(GaAs)系材料で145 Kまでの高温化を達成した。また窒化ガリウム(GaN)系材料では高温動作に有利な両面金属導波(DMW)構造の作製技術の構築を目指した。DMW構造の完成までには至らなかったが、その前段である基板からの量子構造の分離プロセスまでの技術を獲得した。病理組成診断・危険物検査・半導体物性検査等様々な分野での応用が期待できるTHz光を身近な光にするためには小型堅牢なTHz-QCLの室温動作化が必須であり、本研究成果は高温動作化のための重要な知見が得られたと考えられる。