Light propagation control of vetrically curved silicon wire waveguide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tomoya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (80462844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 光ファイバ / 光結合 / エレファントカプラ / シリコン細線導波路 / 立体湾曲シリコン導波路 / イオン注入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the importance of optical interconnection has been increasing even in short distance data link within data centers, due to an increase in the amount of information communication. In order to realize high density optical interconnection in the data centers, silicon photonics technology for realizing submicron size optical interconnection is indispensable, but on the other hand, connection with optical fibers is a problem. In this research, in order to overcome the problems of optical interconnection such as silicon photonics and optical fiber, we have developed innovative technology that expands silicon photonics technology and enables high efficiency input / output of light from silicon optical circuit to wafer surface, and have succeeded in demonstrating a technique for realizing high efficiency optical coupling in a wide wavelength range.