Infrared Laser Beam Profiling Technique using Thermal Noise in Semiconductor Image Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Numata Takayuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (60420288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外線 / レーザ / ビームプロファイル / イメージセンサ / 熱雑音 / 半導体 / 暗電流 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel measurement technique of infrared laser beam profile using thermally excited carriers in semiconductor image sensor has been proposed and demonstrated. A mid-infrared laser beam from a carbon dioxide laser with known radiant power and beam size are locally irradiated on sensitive area of a silicon-based image sensor. Thermally excited carriers are detected by corresponding pixels and compose a beam spot-like image. Ratio of 1/e2 diameters between incident laser and detected signals among different size of incident laser beam showed their good correlation. The result shows a strong potential of this proposed method as a new measurement technique for infrared laser beam.