Optical techniques for signal processing with complex coefficient and high speed network processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takano Katsumi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60302303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報通信 / 光通信 / 信号処理 / 変復調 / 中継・交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Signal processing by using photons with quantum energy has a possibility of communication systems to have a big progress of technology, because of the relative large capacity and low energy consumption by high speed operation and wavelength multiplexing. This study is a basic research and development of signal processing in the communication link and nodes for the high speed optical communication network in the next generation. In detail, this study includes two key technical issues. The first one is the conversion techniques of signal formats with different modulation scheme by signal processing with complex coefficient using the property of coherent light. The second is the logical functions for the future high speed optical networks.