Blind Channel Estimation for Massive MIMO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Keigo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30549697)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報通信工学 / 情報理論 / 大規模MIMO / 通信路推定 / 圧縮センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) is a system to realize high-speed data transmission by using more antennas at the base station (BS) than the number of users. As a main factor to degrade the performance of massive MIMO, pilot contamination was pointed out in uplink channel estimation. To solve this issue, we have constructed an iterative method of blind channel estimation based on approximate message passing proposed in the field of compressed sensing. Use of an appropriate initialization can improve the convergence property of the proposed method even in highly loaded systems.