Research on ultrahigh-speed photonic A/D conversion using QD-SOAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Motoharu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光A/D変換 / 光量子化 / 半導体光増幅器 / 量子ドット半導体光増幅器 / 周波数チャープ / 光アナログ・デジタル変換 / 利得飽和 / 利得回復時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we propose a novel optical quantization technique for photonic analog-to-digital (A/D) conversions based on intensity-to-frequency conversion using frequency chirp in a semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA). To show the feasibility of this technique, we experimentally demonstrated 10-GSamples/s optical quantization using a quantum-dot SOA (QD-SOA), because we show the capability of ultrahigh-speed operation of the photonic A/D conversion. As a result, we successfully achieved 4-level optical quantization using the QD-SOA. The presented scheme has a simple configuration and possibility of the monolithic integration. The obtained results show that the presented scheme is useful for future photonic analog-to-digital conversions.