Power Efficient Optical Serial-to-Parallel Conversion using Linear Nyquist pulse generation and Time-Lens Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90283720)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光信号処理 / シリアルパラレル変換 / シリアル-パラレル変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Power efficient optical serial-to-parallel conversion is investigated as an indispensable frontend subsystem of ultra-wide band systems for bandwidth matching. Here, we pursue a linear technique based on fractional Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM) scheme. A fractional OFDM can mediate between Nyquist Optical Time Division Multiplexing (N-OTDM) and OFDM without any nonlinear signal processing and it is expected to incorporate both benefits of the densest serial and parallel features of N-OTDM and OFDM as well as power efficiency of a linear technique. The preliminary operation of serial-to-parallel conversion is successfully verified so that a 10 GHz sine wave serial signal could be optically sampled by triple Nyquist pulses and be converted to three parallel intensity modulated signals at three Fr-OFDM channels under the condition of root mean squared error below 5%.