Development of an antenna system for radio wave type laparoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takafumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 俊幸  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50202172)
Research Collaborator NAGAYASU Takeshi
IWASAKI Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹腔鏡 / アンテナ / 血管検出 / ファントム / 医療工学 / 平面アンテナ / アレイアンテナ / 合成開口処理 / 電波型腹腔鏡 / 血管位置検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the radio wave type laparoscope is proposed and developed. In the design of the antenna, it is confirmed that the accuracy for the detection of the blood vessel is improved by arranging the receiving antennas in parallel to the transmitting antennas and by stacking the parasitic elements above the fed antenna elements. The phantoms of the blood vessel and the fatty tissue for the measurement were fabricated. In the fatty tissue, although the measured permittivity of the phantom achieved the target value, the difference was observed in between the measured conductivity and the target value. Also, in the blood vessel, the difference was observed in between the measured conductivity and the target value. It is necessary to examine the materials for the conductivity. In the signal processing, it is found that the position sensing of the blood vessel was possible by taking the average of a signal of the receiving antennas placed in right and left of the transmitting antenna.