Developments of ultrasonic transducer with two resonance frequencies and innovative transmit-receive method for small-scale ultrasonic diagnostic equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Hideyuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (00344698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超音波 / 小型診断装置 / 超音波振動子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The performance of ultrasonic diagnostic equipment is rapidly improving owing to recent innovative developments of ultrasound-related devices. On the other hand, portable equipment is demanded for remote or emergency medical care. A current portable ultrasound system equips only one ultrasonic probe for portability. Therefore, it is necessary to use low-frequency ultrasound to image both superficial and deep organs using a single ultrasonic probe. However, low-frequency ultrasound is not preferable for imaging of superficial organs. In this study, an ultrasonic transducer, which oscillated at two frequencies (fundamental and harmonic), was developed. Also, ultrasound imaging using the developed ultrasonic transducer was conducted.