Precision measurement of high-frequency displacement based on GHz phase modulation with triangular waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yosuke  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283343)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動変位計測 / 光計測システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and experimentally investigated an optical interferometry using laser light with high-frequency phase modulation in order to achieve single precision measurement of high-speed and minute displacement. A simple experimental setup composed of optical modulators and optical fibers used in optical communications systems was realized. We newly developed a method using high-frequency sinusoidal phase modulation in addition to the initially proposed method that uses triangular phase modulation, and proved that single measurement of the dynamic displacement for 50-MHz vibration is possible.