Development of Olfaction Aid System That Can Significantly Enhance Human Olfactory Sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80293041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 健太郎  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80514710)
Research Collaborator MATSUKURA Haruka  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学府, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測工学 / 感覚・知覚・感性 / ヒューマン・インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, an olfaction aid system that allows the user to sense smells with amplified sensitivities has been developed. In the proposed system, air samples are sucked by using a pump into a flow-through cell that houses an adsorbent. Odor molecules wafting in the air are collected on the surface of the adsorbent. Then, odor vapor with an increased concentration is generated by heating the adsorbent to thermally desorb odor molecules. In the proposed system, a nano-porous silica monolith adsorbent is used because of its large surface area and high adsorption capability. A disk silica monolith adsorbent is directly glued on a heater to attain quick thermal desorption of the collected odor molecules. Experimental results show that odor vapor with four times higher concentration can be presented in 8 s by using the fabricated prototype system. The proposed system is expected to be used for assisting aged people with declined olfaction capabilities.