Detection of a single-flux-quantum at 4.2 K by means of a ultra-charge-sensitive single-electron device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Yoshinao  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30280887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60216067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一磁束量子 / 単一電子素子 / 金ナノ粒子 / クーロン閉塞 / 超伝導 / ジョセフソン効果 / 低温 / 単一電子 / 集積回路 / 周波数変調 / 確率共鳴 / パーコレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A superconducting quantum interference device (SQUID) is commonly used for detection of a single-flux-quantum (SFQ) in a superconducting loop. A SQUID, however, occupies a relatively large area. On the other hand, a single-electron (SE) device is a ultra-small and ultra-charge-sensitive sensor, which is expected to detect an SFQ. In this research project, we integrated an SFQ digital circuit with an SE device that would work as an SFQ detector. SFQ digital circuits were made of niobium superconductors, whereas gold nano-particles were employed for island electrodes of SE devices. SFQ circuits and SE devices developed in this research project demonstrated new functionality, resulting in several publications. Unfortunately, the whole circuit including an SFQ digital circuit and an SE device did not work as we expected. The reason was insufficient sensitivity of the SE device on the SFQ circuit.