Project/Area Number |
15K14000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yasunori 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40135166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMEOKA Takaharu 三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (90177600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 植物計測 / 超広帯域 / スペクトル / 健康診断 / 画像情報 / 中間赤外 / 植物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a plant monitoring system based on optical technique which could cover a wide spectrum region from X-ray to Teraherz, named a ultra-wide-band spectral(UWBS) monitoring system. A mid-infrared spectrum (MIFS) monitoring system was newly developed and built into the UWBS monitoring system. The MIFS monitoring system was consisted of a ceramic-heater as an MIF source, a confocal imaging system and a HgCdTe detector with a peltier-cooled spatial filter. System performance was investigated by monitoring spectrum of some plant leaves (REDROBINI, AOKI, KUNUGI and others). Plant physical information as leaf inside structure in X-ray and physiological information such as photochemical reflectance in visible, water content in near-infrared and Teraherz, and leaf-surface temperature in thermal infrared. Through these experiments, technological basics of a plant health diagnosis was established.