Study on high sensitive measurement method with an oscillator utilizing a surface plasmon resonance in metal meshes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
BAE Jongsuck  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20165525)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Kohei
SUGAWARA Tomoyuki
TSUNEKAWA Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測機器 / テラヘルツ光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A solid state oscillator with a capacitive mesh used as one of the reflectors in the resonator has been proposed as a new high sensitive tool which can distinguish small differences of dielectric constant in materials used in a terahertz frequency region. This measurement tool utilizes a surface plasmon resonance effect happened in the capacitive mesh. Theoretical and experimental analyses have been done at the frequencies between 75-110 GHz. The results have shown that the measurement tool can be used for materials containing water and can detect small differences less than 1E-5 in relative dielectric constants.