Investigation of vibrating sample magnetometry toward cellular activity imaging by room-temperature magnetometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 研究員 (20593437)
KIM Wook-Cheol  京都府立医科大学, 准教授 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords計測システム / 微小磁場計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An imaging method for weak magnetic field distribution using room-temperature (RT) magnetic sensors such as magnetic impedance sensors or orthogonal-type fluxgate magnetometers was developed. To improve the magnetic field resolution of the RT sensors, especially in the low-frequency band, we implemented the idea of vibrating sample magnetometry for the measurement system. When a minute mechanical vibration was given to the sample and magnetic signals modulated by the vibration frequency was detected, the effects of 1/f noise of the sensor and the environmental low-frequency band noise were suppressed and a weak magnetic charge distribution was obtained without magnetic shielding. Furthermore, the spatial resolution was improved when the signals were demodulated at the secondary harmonic frequency of the vibration. The sub-nano tesla magnetic imaging by RT sensors was successfully established. A multi-channel probe provided the transient of the magnetic image of time-variant current.