Development of ultra-wideband digitally-controlled source for laser radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kogi Yuichiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10398109)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Mase Atsushi  福岡工業大学, エレクトロニクス研究所, 研究員 (00023325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーザレーダ / SAR / 超広帯域マイクロ波 / 高空間分解 / 広帯域発振器 / 超広帯域発振器 / レーザSAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser radar is an range measurement instrument by means of a laser which amplitude is modulated by an ultra wide-band microwave. It is promising tool to visualize a small structure (centimeters) by remote sensing technique. In this development, we aim to develop a wide-band microwave source, whose output waveform can be controlled digitally. As a result, we successfully develop the digitally controlled microwave source and confirmed that the output waveform can be well controlled in terms of output phase - time accuracy. We also confirmed that output microwave with bandwidth over 4GHz, which can be properly utilized for the laser radar.