Design of super-distributed control systems for unreliable multi-agents and its application to disaster area survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分散制御 / 分散最適化 / マルチエージェント / スパースモデリング / IoT / マルチエージェントシステム / Cyber-physical systems / 最適制御 / 超スマート社会 / ソサイエティ5.0 / 適応制御 / 伝染病拡散モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a super-distributed control that uses multiple agents with low reliability to enhance the control performance of the system by sacrificing the stability of a few agents. By using the idea of sparse optimal control, or dynamic sparse modeling, sparse distributed control for multi agent system was established for the purpose.
We derive a sparse distributed control law based on L1 norm optimization with stability conditions. We also devised an algorithm of distributed optimization as an application of the control theory for multi-agents. Experiments using a drone and a robot were carried out to verify the effectiveness of the proposed super-distributed control.