Robust Supervisory Control of Embedded Control Systems Based on Aprroximate Simulation and Approximated Alternating Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USHIO TOSHIMITSU  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30184998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステム制御 / 組込み制御 / スーパバイザ制御 / 形式的手法 / 模倣関係 / 人間機械システム / 遷移システム / 人間機械系 / モードコンフュージョン / システム制御工学 / 制御工学 / システム工学 / ロバストスーパバイザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered a controlled physical system modeled by a finite transition system We developed a symbolic design of a supervisor using an approximate simulation and an alternating simulation relation. First, we proposed a formal design method of a supervisor with a symbolic observer that computes a set of all possible current states. Second, we proposed a forma design method of a networked control system where delays and packet dropouts exist. Third, we proposed a symbolic Smith method for a physical plant with an input delay. Finally, we considered a human-machine system. We introduced a hybrid user model that includes temporal knowledge of a user and developed an algorithm for the detection of a mode confusion using a novel notion called a weal alternating simulation relation.