A study on a language emergence model based on causality-oriented reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20323826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語獲得 / 自律分散システム / 移動ロボット / 因果誘引仮説 / 自律分散ネットワーク / 自己組織化 / 因果誘因仮説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we discussed spatio-temporal pattern formation through continuous communication among multi-agents, with particular focus on effect of locomotion. Starting from a hypothesis that the driving force for language formation is ‘innate motivation of humans to establish consistent communication', we propose a simple model composed of speaker agents and a field in which the agents are allowed to move around. Each agent is capable of memorizing its itinerary of locomotion, and tells it to other agents according its own grammar, while it also tries to infer the others’ internal grammar by logically comparing the actual and the spoken itineraries. The proposed model is examined by numerical simulation, with observation of emergence of a common grammar, geographical variation and influence of agent-behavior parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は言語の成立と変容の過程すなわち「言語がいかにして生まれ,時間とともに変容し,また地理的な差異を生じてゆくのか」、そしてその過程で時空間的・情報的制約がどのような役割を演ずるのか、という素朴な問いに端を発したものである. 言語は人間の知的活動の産物ではあるが,限られた情報処理能力しか持たない人間集団による時間的・地理的な制約下でのコミュニケーションを介して形成されたものであるという,物理現象に近い普遍性も強く持っている.本研究は「移動」というファクターに焦点を当てることによってこの問題を適切に限定し,数理モデルによって具体的な検証を行ったものである.