Application of residues produced by recovery of rare metals to safe construction materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HISADA Makoto  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80238295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 浩  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10431537)
椎名 貴快  西松建設株式会社(技術研究所), 技術研究所土木技術グループ, 上席研究員 (10511371)
宮本 慎太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60709723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレアメタル残渣 / 太陽光モジュールガラス / 混合材 / リサイクル / ポゾラン材料 / レアメタル回収後残渣 / 外観観察 / 建設材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a solar module glass which is one of residues produced by recovery of rare metals. A main component of the solar module glass contains amorphous silica. Therefore, this study evaluated the compressive strength, which is the most important property of concrete, when using crushed solar module glass as a mineral admixture. As a result, it was confirmed that the compressive strength can be secured in case of mixing the crushed glass up to 5% of replacement ratio to cement. However, the compressive strength decreases when mixing the crushed glass of 10% of replacement ratio to cement.