Elucidation of essential rheological property of Bingham fluid based on the focal point formation among flow curves of fresh cementitious materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KISHI TOSHIHARU  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90251339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / フレッシュ / レオロジー / ビンガム流動 / 流動曲線 / 焦点 / 流動速度分布 / 二次関数 / 流動 / 塑性粘度 / 単純ずり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that rheological property of fresh cement mortar with superplasticizer shows Bingham fluid character which has plastic viscosity and yielding value. It is also found that the linear shear strain and shear stress relationship of these Bingham fluids which have different plastic viscosities due to different dosage of superplasticizer cross and form clear focal point in the third quadrant. In this research it was found that this focal point shifts linearly according to the dynamic change between local shear strain and apparent one. Consequently, it is hypothesized that the position of focal point on its locus is changed according to clearance between rotor and outer wall of the rotating viscometer. Further, detailed data of non-linear flow rate distribution in space detected by MRI in the published literatures were analyzed in this research and it was found that they can be clearly represented by quadratic function or cubic one.