Clarification of influences of chloride on drying and wetting charcteristics of concrete and its mathematical modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Takumi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40242002)
Research Collaborator Harada Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンクリート / 塩分 / 水分移動 / 連成解析 / 乾燥 / 吸湿 / 吸水 / 連成移動 / 蒸気圧降下 / 毛細管凝縮 / 拡散 / 凍結防止剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of chloride in liquid water on drying and wetting behavior of concrete was experimentally inves-tigated. Experimental result showed that equilibrated water content increases and moisture transfer rate in concrete decreases with increasing of chloride content in concrete. Consequently, concrete tends to wet by the existence of chloride. Analytical method for coupled transport of water and chloride in concrete which effect of chloride on moisuture transport is taken into account was proposed. Increasing of equili-brated water content due to chloride can be expressed by considering decreasing of saturated vapor pres-sure and change in physical property of liquid water. Decreasing of moisture transfer rate in concrete due to chloride can be expressed by considering decreasing in transfer rate of liquid water in accordance with chloride concentration.