Interpretation of properties of concrete from the view point of denying the interfacial transition zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Shin-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (50168100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遷移帯 / 壁効果 / 点過程 / 電気伝導率 / 物質透過性 / シミュレーション / 点密度 / 水和度 / 2項点過程 / 粒度分布 / R / ポアソン分布 / 濃淡マップ / パーコレーション / 間引き処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that many properties of concrete depend on the presence of interfacial transition zone (ITZ) formed in the vicinity of aggregate particles. The ITZ comes from insufficient packing of cement particles near aggregate surfaces due to the wall effect. In this study, by using a spatial point process statistics technique, points representing cement particles were generated in cement paste matrix, and the initial packing of cement particles was evaluated by point process statistics functions. As a result, formation of the ITZ was not confirmed in terms of spatial statistics functions. Distribution of points simulated as a completely random process looked more homogenous than that for the real point process observed at long ages. Therefore, the ITZ assumed hitherto can be a phenomenon within the variance of random packing. The presence of ITZ should be interpreted properly on the basis of statistical variation.