Development of long-term stable-expansive HPFRCC due to Alkali-Silica Reaction and structural applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ROKUGO Keitetsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカリシリカ反応 / 膨張 / 高靱性コンクリート / 繊維補強 / 静的破砕剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop new cementitious materials that are capable of keeping expanding over a long time in a stable manner. Long-term stable-expansive HPFRCC (High Performance Fiber Reinforced Cement Composite) was developed by combining expansive additive, non-explosive demolition agent and alkali-reactive aggregate. A testing method to evaluate the expansive properties of the long-term stable-expansive HPFRCC was proposed. Artificial aggregates made of the expansive HPFRCC was mixed into concrete to produce cracks like ASR (Alkali Silica Reaction) cracks. Concrete specimens with cracks were used for examination of the injectivity of epoxy-resin into ASR cracks.