STRUCTURAL HEALTH MONITORING OF CONCRETE BRIDGES BASED ON FORCED VIBRATION TEST BY USING A MOVING EXCITER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60124591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords構造工学 / 振動試験 / 損傷同定 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 反共振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a non-destructive testing method by using a shaker was proposed. A damage identification method for inner cracks of RC bridge deck was investigated. A local resonance of RC deck was excited by forced vibration test using a shaker, and local resonance frequencies could be measured. As the experimental results of the RC deck specimens, the local resonance frequencies were significantly decreased on the area including an inner void. The damage estimating equation was proposed based on the linearity relation between the local resonance frequency and the void length. Moreover, as the experimental results of field test on the highway bridge, it was shown that the areas including inner cracks were fairly identified based on the decrease of local resonance frequencies obtained by the forced vibration test.