Development of numerical element test for improving accuracy of structural performance evaluation of composite members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Isao  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords均質化法 / 合成部材 / せん断剛性 / 弾塑性 / 接触解析 / 剛体回転 / せん断遅れ / 複合構造 / 直交異方性 / ずれ止め / 合成桁 / 非均質梁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A periodic boundary condition and a method of the constraint of rigid body rotation for evaluating the average mechanical properties of beams with microscopic structure have been proposed. For this, the fact that the shear rigidity is underestimated due to the shear lag deformation and that the accuracy can be improved by constraining the shear lag deformation have been confirmed through comparison with the boundary value problem of models with explicit microscopic structure. The proposed method applied to steel-concrete composite girder considering elasto-plasticity and contact has been able to predict shear force-slip relation without pushout test. The proposed method has also been able to estimate quantitatively the effect of friction and bonding on the performance of the shear connector. By changing the periodic length of the representative volume element, the influence of the interval of shear connectors on their performance has been able to be evaluated.